We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
FORM Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Capacity Expansion and AI Demand
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
FORM targets $400M in annual probe card revenue capacity by end-2027 through its Farmers Branch facility.
FORM's Foundry and Logic revenues grew 10% sequentially, fueled by CPU, GPU and custom ASIC testing demand.
FORM raised its 2026 TRITON revenue outlook above $30M as Systems sales surged 23% to a record $59.5M.
FormFactor, Inc. (FORM - Free Report) emphasized expanding manufacturing capacity to support semiconductor testing demand during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management identified the Farmers Branch facility as its central operational priority heading into 2027.
The company also highlighted improving manufacturing efficiency, expanding opportunities in artificial intelligence (AI) applications and growing demand for photonics testing systems. However, capacity constraints and factory ramp-up costs remain important considerations.
FORM Targets Major Capacity Expansion in 2027
CEO Mike Slessor said the company has reached the limits of productivity improvements within its existing manufacturing footprint. The new Farmers Branch facility is intended to address these constraints.
CFO Aric McKinnis expects the facility to provide approximately $400 million in annual probe card revenue capacity by the end of 2027.
During questioning from Cantor Fitzgerald, McKinnis clarified that this represents production capability rather than guaranteed revenues. He described a roughly linear capacity ramp-up throughout 2027.
FormFactor Sees Sustainable Margin Improvements
McKinnis reported third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin of 56.5%, including approximately 380 basis points of benefits primarily from nonrecurring items.
Excluding those benefits, underlying margins were approximately 52.5% to 53%. Management raised its baseline margin expectation to approximately 53%, reflecting improvements in manufacturing efficiency, yields and production costs.
During the TD Cowen discussion, McKinnis explained that increased production volumes and operational improvements should offset temporary inefficiencies during the Farmers Branch ramp. Management expects 2027 margins to remain near current baseline levels.
FORM Projects Continued Growth in Foundry and Logic
Slessor highlighted 10% sequential growth in Foundry and Logic revenues, supported by demand across CPUs, GPUs and custom application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs).
The company shipped probe cards for a GPU design to a leading foundry in multimillion-dollar volumes. Slessor expects additional opportunities to capture market share in 2027.
During Deutsche Bank's questioning, management identified production capacity as the primary limitation on expanding GPU and custom ASIC shipments. The new factory is expected to support higher-volume production.
FormFactor Highlights Resilience in DRAM Testing
DRAM probe card revenues remained near record levels despite a notable shift in product mix. HBM revenues declined sequentially, while DDR5 revenues increased.
Slessor attributed the shift to customers adjusting production toward DDR products in response to stronger pricing opportunities.
In response to TD Cowen's questions about HBM specification changes, Slessor reported no significant impact on the company's growth outlook. He also highlighted continuing development opportunities involving HBM4E and HBM5.
FORM Expands Photonics Testing Opportunities
Systems revenues reached a record $59.5 million, increasing 23% sequentially, driven by stronger TRITON photonics system demand.
Slessor raised the company's 2026 TRITON revenue expectation to more than $30 million compared with an initial projection of $10 million to $20 million.
During B. Riley's questioning, Slessor emphasized emerging demand beyond co-packaged optics, including near-package optics and pluggable applications. Management also indicated that Systems manufacturing capacity should not constrain anticipated growth.
FormFactor Details Outlook and Strategic Investments
For the fourth quarter, management projected revenue of $285 million, plus or minus $10 million, and non-GAAP earnings of 95 cents per share, plus or minus 9 cents.
Third-quarter adjusted earnings came in at $1.04 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.86. Revenues of $280.55 million surpassed the consensus estimate of $270.6 million.
FormFactor, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
McKinnis also discussed Teradyne's $300 million investment and expanded collaboration. The partnership aims to accelerate semiconductor testing development while reinforcing FormFactor's existing capital allocation priorities.
FORM Maintains Focus on Execution
Management's commentary emphasized converting strong customer demand into sustained production growth while preserving quality and manufacturing efficiency.
Slessor reiterated the company's longer-term target model of $1.6 billion in revenues and $5 in non-GAAP earnings per share. Executing the Farmers Branch ramp remains central to achieving those objectives.
FormFactor's Zacks Rank and Style Scores
FORM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating favorable near-term prospects under the earnings estimate revision-based ranking system. Its Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A highlight attractive characteristics in both categories. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F indicates unfavorable valuation characteristics, while its VGM Score of C reflects a more moderate combined assessment. These mixed Style Scores provide additional context alongside the favorable Zacks Rank.
The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the recently reported results. The current ranking and Style Scores should be assessed as indicators rather than guarantees of future stock performance.
Image: Bigstock
FORM Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Capacity Expansion and AI Demand
Key Takeaways
FormFactor, Inc. (FORM - Free Report) emphasized expanding manufacturing capacity to support semiconductor testing demand during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management identified the Farmers Branch facility as its central operational priority heading into 2027.
The company also highlighted improving manufacturing efficiency, expanding opportunities in artificial intelligence (AI) applications and growing demand for photonics testing systems. However, capacity constraints and factory ramp-up costs remain important considerations.
FORM Targets Major Capacity Expansion in 2027
CEO Mike Slessor said the company has reached the limits of productivity improvements within its existing manufacturing footprint. The new Farmers Branch facility is intended to address these constraints.
CFO Aric McKinnis expects the facility to provide approximately $400 million in annual probe card revenue capacity by the end of 2027.
During questioning from Cantor Fitzgerald, McKinnis clarified that this represents production capability rather than guaranteed revenues. He described a roughly linear capacity ramp-up throughout 2027.
FormFactor Sees Sustainable Margin Improvements
McKinnis reported third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin of 56.5%, including approximately 380 basis points of benefits primarily from nonrecurring items.
Excluding those benefits, underlying margins were approximately 52.5% to 53%. Management raised its baseline margin expectation to approximately 53%, reflecting improvements in manufacturing efficiency, yields and production costs.
During the TD Cowen discussion, McKinnis explained that increased production volumes and operational improvements should offset temporary inefficiencies during the Farmers Branch ramp. Management expects 2027 margins to remain near current baseline levels.
FORM Projects Continued Growth in Foundry and Logic
Slessor highlighted 10% sequential growth in Foundry and Logic revenues, supported by demand across CPUs, GPUs and custom application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs).
The company shipped probe cards for a GPU design to a leading foundry in multimillion-dollar volumes. Slessor expects additional opportunities to capture market share in 2027.
During Deutsche Bank's questioning, management identified production capacity as the primary limitation on expanding GPU and custom ASIC shipments. The new factory is expected to support higher-volume production.
FormFactor Highlights Resilience in DRAM Testing
DRAM probe card revenues remained near record levels despite a notable shift in product mix. HBM revenues declined sequentially, while DDR5 revenues increased.
Slessor attributed the shift to customers adjusting production toward DDR products in response to stronger pricing opportunities.
In response to TD Cowen's questions about HBM specification changes, Slessor reported no significant impact on the company's growth outlook. He also highlighted continuing development opportunities involving HBM4E and HBM5.
FORM Expands Photonics Testing Opportunities
Systems revenues reached a record $59.5 million, increasing 23% sequentially, driven by stronger TRITON photonics system demand.
Slessor raised the company's 2026 TRITON revenue expectation to more than $30 million compared with an initial projection of $10 million to $20 million.
During B. Riley's questioning, Slessor emphasized emerging demand beyond co-packaged optics, including near-package optics and pluggable applications. Management also indicated that Systems manufacturing capacity should not constrain anticipated growth.
FormFactor Details Outlook and Strategic Investments
For the fourth quarter, management projected revenue of $285 million, plus or minus $10 million, and non-GAAP earnings of 95 cents per share, plus or minus 9 cents.
Third-quarter adjusted earnings came in at $1.04 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.86. Revenues of $280.55 million surpassed the consensus estimate of $270.6 million.
FormFactor, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
FormFactor, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | FormFactor, Inc. Quote
McKinnis also discussed Teradyne's $300 million investment and expanded collaboration. The partnership aims to accelerate semiconductor testing development while reinforcing FormFactor's existing capital allocation priorities.
FORM Maintains Focus on Execution
Management's commentary emphasized converting strong customer demand into sustained production growth while preserving quality and manufacturing efficiency.
Slessor reiterated the company's longer-term target model of $1.6 billion in revenues and $5 in non-GAAP earnings per share. Executing the Farmers Branch ramp remains central to achieving those objectives.
FormFactor's Zacks Rank and Style Scores
FORM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating favorable near-term prospects under the earnings estimate revision-based ranking system. Its Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A highlight attractive characteristics in both categories. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
However, its Value Score of F indicates unfavorable valuation characteristics, while its VGM Score of C reflects a more moderate combined assessment. These mixed Style Scores provide additional context alongside the favorable Zacks Rank.
The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the recently reported results. The current ranking and Style Scores should be assessed as indicators rather than guarantees of future stock performance.